论国际投资协定中的“根本安全利益”与“公共目的”

On "Essential Security Interest" and "Public Purpose" in the International Investment Agreement

国际投资协定中普遍包含“根本安全利益“和“公共目的“条款。作为一种特殊公共利益的“根本安全利益“与可仲裁性及必要性抗辩紧密相关,而“公共目的“与征收问题并存,是合法征收的必备条件,并必须伴随相应补偿。就“根本安全利益“事项的可仲裁性而言,已有的判例和实践不足以给出定论,条款的措施似乎很有必要;就可补偿性而言,在理论上有不同主张,实践上亦有不同做法。在国际投资仲裁中,对“根本安全利益“而不是“公共目的“抗辩具有更重要的意义,从而也越来越受到各国的重视。

Essential security interest and public purpose are two clauses regularly included in the international investment agreement.As a special public interest,essential security interest is bracketed with arbitrability and necessity defense,while the coexistence of public purpose and issues of expropriation is a prerequisite for legal expropriation,and it must be accompanied with compensation.As far as arbitrability of essential security interest is concerned,existing decided cases and practice cannot justify a final conclusion,as such the measures provided in the clause seem very important.In terms of compensability,the case is that there exist different theoretic arguments and conflicting experiences.In international investment arbitration,it is the defense of essential security interest rather than public purpose that is of more significance.Accordingly,more attention has been given to it by the states.

根本安全利益; 公共目的; 必要性抗辩; 可仲裁性; 可补偿性; arbitrability; compensability