双组分水性聚氨酯胶黏剂的合成及表征

Synthesis and Characterization of Two-component Waterborne Polyurethane Adhesive

以聚酯二元醇、甲苯二异氰酸酯(TdI)、二羟甲基丙酸(dMPA)、1,4-丁二醇(bdO)和三羟甲基丙烷(TMP)等为原料合成了双组分水性聚氨酯(WPu)的多元醇组分.考虑到溶解性、反应活性、工业成本等因素,本研究从小分子二元醇(如乙二醇、丙二醇、丁二醇、一缩乙二醇等),小分子三元醇(甘油),小分子四元醇(季戊四醇),聚乙二醇(相对分子质量200~2 000),聚丙二醇(相对分子质量300~2 000)等数十种醇类化合物中,反复试验,再三筛选,最后确定以聚乙二醇-800和六亚甲基二异氰酸酯(HdI)三聚体为原料合成了亲水性多异氰酸酯固化剂组分.将多元醇组分和固化剂组分混合配制,得到了双组分WPu胶黏剂.通过红外光谱(fT-Ir)、核磁共振(nMr)、黏度、吸水率、黏接强度、离心稳定性等性能测试,分别对多元醇组分和固化剂组分合成的关键步骤及影响产物性能的各种因素进行了探讨.结果表明,当dMPA、bdO、TMP的质量分数分别为6%、4%、3%时,多元醇组分的外观、稳定性、黏接强度等性能较好;选择聚乙二醇作为亲水组分对HdI三聚体进行改性,且当其添加的质量分数为11%及以上时,制备出的多异氰酸酯固化剂组分具有较好的水分散性.

Polyol component of two-component waterborne polyurethane(WPU)was synthesized starting from polyeaster diol,tolyene diisocyanate(TDI),dimethylolbutanoic acid(DMPA),1,4-butanediol(BDO)and trimethylolpropane(TMP).Screening from numerous alcohol compounds such as glycols(e.g.,ethylene glycol,propylene glycol,butanediol,diethylene glycol,etc.),ternary alcohol(glycerin),quaternary alcohol(pentaerythritol),polyethylene glycol(PEG,molecular weight from 200 to 2 000),polypropylene glycol(molecular weight from 300 to 2 000)in respect of solubility,reactivity and industrial cost,PEG-800 and hexamethylene diisocyanate(HDI)trimer were selected as starting materials to synthesize hydrophilic isocyanate curing agent.Two-component WPU adhesive was prepared by mixing polyol component and curing agent.Characterized with FT-IR,1 H-NMR and determined with viscosity,water absorption,centrifugal stability and adhesive strength,various factors effecting the formation and properties of polyol component and curing agent were studied.Excellent appearance,stability and adhesive strength were shown for polyol components in the presence of 6% DMPA,4% BDO and 3% TMP.Using PEG-800 as the hydrophilic component with a content of 11%or more,the prepared polyisocyanate curing agent showed good water dispersibility.

水性聚氨酯; 胶黏剂; 多元醇组分; 固化剂; 黏接强度; adhesive