失真的图像,迷失的社会:福兰克·兰特利基亚的《意大利女演员》

Attack on the Image Society: Frank Lentricchia's The Italian Actress

在以媒体和消费为表征的图像社会里,人们的社交方式和自我构建模式均发生了根本性的改变。形形色色的图像丰富了人们的生活,同时也带来相关的社会问题。在其小说《意大利女演员》中,福兰克·兰特里齐亚表达了他对现代传媒主导下图像社会的隐忧。本文致力于从叙事技巧、新历史主义、缪斯神话原型等角度剖析小说,指出作者如何揭示图像的虚假性,不道德性,非法性以及商业性,同时探讨视觉文化如何对社会,传统文学,以及自我构建产生影响。 本文第一章探讨小说的叙事策略,揭示叙事时间、叙事空间、和不可靠叙事如何构成小说的整体叙事框架。首先,作者对叙事时序、时距、和频率的安排,既突出小说主人公杰克的过去对现在的影响又展现其在生活...

The image society, featuring the new culture of modern media and consumerism, radically changes the patterns of social communications and connections as well as conceptualizes the constructions of the self. The mediated images add spice to people’s life, but meantime, more relevant problems arise and tend to be aggravated. In The Italian Actress, Frank Lentricchia expresses his concerns with the u...

《意大利女演员》; 图像社会; 现代传媒; 虚拟现实; 商业化; The Italian Actress; commercialization