P-TEFb 活性复合物组装的细胞定位研究

Cellular localization of the assembly of P-TEFb active complexes

P-TEFb复合体是调控真核基因转录延伸的重要转录因子。P-TEFb以两种形式存在于细胞内,第一种形式是与7SK和HEXIM1形成无活性7SKsnRNP复合体;另一种形式是有转录活性的复合体。P-TEFb与BRD4结合,形成BRD4-PTEFb是最早发现的活性复合物。最近研究发现P-TEFb也与ELL2和AFF4形成新型活性复合物,也就是超级延伸复合物(简称SECs),这类复合物还包含ENL、AF9、AFF1等因子[1-4]。鉴于P-TEFb和SECs在转录延伸过程中的重要作用,本实验室前期已对P-TEFb无活性复合体(7SKsnRNP)与活性复合体(BRD4/P-TEFb,SECs)如何相互...

P-TEFb is a critical elongation factor for the control of transcription elongation in eukaryotes. There are two forms of P-TEFb in cells. The first form is inactive 7SK snRNP complex containing other factors such as 7SK and HEXIM1. The second form is a transcriptionally active complex. The first discovered active complex is formed by P-TEFb and BRD4. Recent studies have identified another transcri...

P-TEFb; SECs; Nuclear speckles