针对发展中国家的进口限制政策的贸易偏转和贸易衰退效应的研究——以泰国为例

Trade Deflection and Trade Depression Effects of Import Restriction Policies on Developing Country: The Case of Thailand

基于反倾销扩散的视野,本文研究在1992至2013年期间,泰国最大的贸易伙伴,即美国、欧盟、澳大利亚和印度,征收的反倾销(AD)关税对泰国向其它可替代市场的出口的影响。利用扩展的引力模型以及关于产品的面板数据,本文通过两重差分的方法识别歧视性的进口限制政策对泰国向最大的35个出口市场的出口在贸易偏转和贸易衰退方面的影响。本文的主要目的是说明泰国作为最大的发展中国家之一遭受到最多的反倾销调查,但泰国有实力将贸易偏转到其它的市场。本文找到的贸易偏转的证据显示,在样本期内,当美国、欧洲和印度实行反倾销税时,泰国对其它市场的出口上升了。有趣的是,对澳大利亚的反倾销政策的反应是泰国对其它市场出口的略微下...

In the light of antidumping proliferation, this paper investigates the impact of antidumping (AD) duty imposition by Thailand’s top trading partners, namely U.S., EU, Australia and India, on Thailand’s export to alternative markets during the period 1992-2013. Using augmented gravity model on a product-level panel dataset, the paper applies difference-in-difference approach to identify trade defl...

反倾销; 贸易偏转; 贸易衰退; 泰国; 发展中国家; Antidumping; Trade Deflection; Trade Depression; Thailand; Developing Country