增值税对GDP增长的影响

Impact of Value Added Tax towards GDP growth

本研究的主要目标是为了探讨是否引进增值税对促进GDP增长有十分重要的角色.为了回答这个问题,来自年1980-2014的IMF世界经济数据用于进行这份研究工作.通过多元回归分析方法来计算此影响.结果表明,引进增值税对大约4%的GDP增长的积极且在统计上显著的影响.我们还发现,在一个百分点的增值税率由3%增加了长期经济增长.最后,我们发现引进增值税增加了发展中国家的经济增长比发达国家更多的约五倍.

The main objective of this study is to explore whether the introduction of a value added tax (VAT) is significant in promoting GDP growth. To answer this question, data taken from the World Economic Output of the IMF from years 1980-2014 were used in carrying out this research work. Multiple regressions methodology was employed to calculate this impact. The results revealed that the introduction o...

增值税; 效率; VAT; GDP Growth