中国南海浮游细菌对溶解有机质的选择性利用

Microbial incorporation of dissolved organic carbon in the South China Sea

微型生物碳泵(MicrobialCarbonPump,MCP)是海洋巨大碳库的幕后推手,而海洋细菌是MCP主动机制的主要驱动者之一,研究海洋细菌与溶解性有机碳(DissolvedOrganicCarbon,DOC)之间的相互作用关系,有助于提高对MCP储碳机制的了解。研究表明,细菌对DOC的利用存在种属特征差异,但海洋自然生态学研究中很少能获得这方面的证据。稳定同位素探针(StableIsotopeProbing,SIP)是一个不依赖于纯培养的分子生物学技术,可以追踪复杂环境中群落结构的微生物对DOC的利用。因此,本研究通过DNA-SIP技术,研究南海环境梯度上异养细菌对溶解有机质(Disso...

Microbial Carbon Pump (MCP) is the invisible hand behind of marine vast carbon reservoir, while marine bacteria is one of the main driver of positive mechanism of MCP carbon reserve, so researching the interaction relationship between marine bacteria and Dissolved Organic Carbon (DOC) will improve our understanding of MCP carbon reserve mechanism. Studies have shown that marine bacterial DOC uptak...

微型生物碳泵; 稳定同位素探针; 细菌群落结构; DOC 利用; 种属差异; Microbial Carbon Pump; Stable Isotope Probing; Bacterial community structure; DOC incorporation; Species specific