阿拉伯海岩心氮同位素记录及其对末次冰期以来氮循环过程的指示

Nitrogen Isotopic Records in Sediment Cores and Their Implications to Nitrogen Cycle History of the Arabian Sea since the Late Glacial

海洋氮循环与众多元素生物地球化学循环过程、海洋生产力及全球气候变迁联系紧密。阿拉伯海作为全球三大缺氧区之一,其反硝化作用对海洋氮移除有着显著贡献,是古海洋氮循环研究的热点区域。本论文运用元素分析-同位素质谱联用(EA-IRMS)技术测定采自阿拉伯海东南部陆坡区的重力岩心SK177/11中不同组分碳氮含量及其稳定同位素组成,结合阿拉伯海已发表的氮同位素资料,旨在(1)了解颗粒有机物从生产、沉降、到埋藏过程中氮同位素信号的传递、转化及含义;(2)分析固氮和反硝化强度在冰期-间冰期的相对变化及调控机制;(3)探讨阿拉伯海南北部的氮循环过程空间差异与演化历史。 岩心SK177/11记录显示近3.5万...

Nitrogen cycle in the ocean is tightly related to the biogeochemical cycle of various elements, marine primary productivity and climate changes. As one of the three largest oxygen deficient zones (ODZs) in the world, Arabian Sea (AS), where denitrification contributes remarkablely to the nitrogen losses, is a hotspot for the past nitrogen cycle study. In this study, a sediment core (SK177/11) was ...

氮循环; 阿拉伯海; 沉积物氮同位素; 固氮作用; 反硝化作用; Nitrogen cycle; Arabian Sea; Sedimentary nitrogen isotope; N2 fixation; Denitrification