西太平洋浮游病毒的生态特性及其对浮游细菌的影响

Ecological characteristics of virioplankton and its effects on bacterioplankton community in the western Pacific Ocean

浮游病毒是海洋生态系统中丰度最高的生物实体,总量可达1030。海洋浮游病毒在海洋生物地球化学循环中具有非常重要的生态作用。通过侵染和裂解宿主细胞,海洋病毒可影响宿主死亡率、元素再循环以及微生物多样性和群落结构。目前,人们对深海病毒的生态特征研究还较少。本论文着重对西太平洋寡营养海区,特别是深海,浮游病毒丰度、生产力、对宿主死亡率和释放碳量等进行生态调查。同时,本论文利用培养实验研究了深海病毒对宿主群落结构和多样性影响,评估了浮游病毒在深海微食物环中的作用。主要研究结果包括以下两个方面: (1)研究西太平洋寡营养海区浮游病毒丰度和生产力的空间分布,评估裂解性病毒的生态作用(影响宿主死亡率、元素...

Studies over the past two decades have shown that viruses are the most abundant biological entities in the ocean with an estimated value of 4 × 1030 viruses. Viruses can influence host mortality, nutrients recycling, microbial diversity and community structure mainly through lytic and lysogenic infection and become activist of marine microbial communities. Yet ecological characteristics of viriopl...

海洋病毒生态特性; 深海病毒; 病毒生产力; 流式细胞仪技术; 末端限制性片段长度多态性分析(T-RFLP); 焦磷酸测序(pyrosequencing); Marine viral ecology; Deep virus; Lytic viral production; Flow crtometry; T-RFLP; Pyrosequencing