佛罗里达州应对海平面上升:基于其他沿海州的经验

Sea Level Rise Adaptation in Florida: Using experiences from other Coastal States

海平面上升对沿海栖息地和沿海社区是一个潜在的影响。海平面上升应该予以认真考虑,因为超过一半的美国人口生活在海岸50英里半径范围内。为了提出佛罗里达的社区如何更好地应对海平面上升的建议,本文以其他沿海国家适应气候变化所做的努力为视角。为此,从美国沿海各州和城市中选取了三种类型的海平面上升应适应对策。本文研究了这三种类型的海平面上升的影响,州和社区级别的项目,以及适应计划。佛罗里达州和包括加州、北卡罗来纳州、马里兰、纽约、特拉华、缅因州和马萨诸塞州在内的美国沿海地区都得到了检验。 通过文献总结三种海平面上升的适应性技术,在线收集沿海国家在适应气候变化所做的努力的信息和个人见解来完成以下四个步骤的...

Sea level rise has the potential to affect a variety of coastal habitats and coastal communities. Sea level rise should be given serious consideration especially since more than half of the U.S. population lives within a 50 mile radius of the coast. In this thesis insight from other coastal states adaptation efforts will be gathered in order to develop recommendations for how Florida can better pr...

全球变暖,海平面上升,适应策略,沿海州