高管"大跃进"经历影响了企业的过度投资吗--基于上市公司的经验证据

Does the Managers’ Experiences  of  the Great Leap Forward Affect Over Investment? Evidence from China

企业投资效率问题一直是社会各界关注的热点,近年来,伴随经济的快速增长,投资过热、产能过剩的问题愈发引人关注。“过度投资”反映了公司可能会接受损害公司价值的投资机会,从而导致降低公司资本配置效率。 高层梯队理论认为,企业内高管人员的价值观及认知情绪会影响组织的决策和绩效,这是因为在两权分离的情况下,企业经理人拥有对公司整体经营的事实上的控制权,而其所拥有的特质或性格能够通过其决策行为渗透到公司的方方面面,大量的实证研究已经证实管理层背景特征确实会影响企业产出,然而,目前的研究主要关注高管团队的年龄、性别、学历、任职经历等,鲜少有研究从高管特殊的历史背景出发研究其与公司治理及公司绩效的关系。我们...

In recent years, Business investment efficiency has been the hot topics, especially the over investment, namely a company accepts a project beyond its ability or in the negative NPV, which could lead to an destruction of the corporate value. From the Upper Echelons Theory, the choices and performance of a company is linked to the values and cognitive emotion of its senior executives. It has ...

“大跃进”经历; 过度投资; Great Leap Forward; over-investment