强生医疗收购辛迪斯的案例分析

Case study of J&J's acquisition of Synthes

自20世纪90年代以来,全球医药行业就掀起了并购、重组浪潮。目前位列财富500强制药行业榜单前十位的医药公司如强生、诺华、辉瑞等无一例外都是经过了一系列的兼并重组,才发展成为了当今的跨国医药巨头。 任何企业想要做大做强必然依靠内部增长和外部并购两条路。从行业背景分析,医药行业具有生产投入大、投资风险高、科技含量高、研发时间长的特点,相比内部的、有机的增长,兼并收购可以在短期内迅速扩大生产规模和销售网络,增加市场份额,提高竞争力,减少新药开发风险,提升公司的规模和实力,从而优化整个产业的效益。从国家政策面分析,国家一直以来都大力支持医药行业的并购重组工作。在医药工业“一二五”发展规划中,鼓励优...

Since 1990's, a wave of mergers and acquisitions (M&A) was set off in the global medical industry. Such as Glaxo-SmithKline Beecham, Pfizer-Wyeth, Roche-Genentech, Johnson & Johnson-Synthes, Medtronic-Covidien, etc. All of these multinational medical companies have experienced different scale of M&A, so as to become today's giants. There are two ways to promote expansion of enterprise, one is mer...

兼并收购; 强生; 医药企业; M&A; Johnson & Johnson; Medical company