信用证欺诈下开证行的法律地位

The Issuing Bank’s Legal Status in L/C Fraud

开证行是信用证法律关系中重要的当事人之一,其承担的第一性付款责任决定了在欺诈问题上,开证行将不可避免地面临着相对于其他当事人更为复杂的问题。近年来随着欺诈案件数量的大幅增加,如何定位开证行在欺诈中的法律地位,保障开证行的利益,增强信用证的生命力成为一个亟待解决的课题。本文主要探讨了开证行在欺诈下的权利和义务,以及应承担的法律责任,并评述了我国2005年11月14日颁布的《最高人民法院关于审理信用证纠纷案件若干问题的规定》(以下简称《最高院规定》)中若干涉及信用证欺诈下开证行的条款,提出自己的立法建议。文章共分四章。第一章首先阐述了开证行的中心法律地位,并且分析了开证行在信用证欺诈发生时面临的诸...

As one of the important parties in the legal relation of the letter of credit, the issuing bank’s irrevocable payment promise decides that he will face much more complex problems than other parties in the L/C fraud. In recent years, the number of L/C fraud cases has increased greatly, therefore, how to identify the issuing bank’s legal status, to protect the issuing bank’s benefit, and to enhance ...

信用证欺诈; 开证行; 法律地位; L/C Fraud; Issuing Bank; Legal Status