收容教育的法律性质和改革建议

The Legal Nature and Reform Proposals of Detaining Education

收容教育是适应特定历史时期法制建设而产生的一项具有中国特色的法律制度,三十年来它在挽救卖淫嫖娼人员,遏制性病泛滥,净化社会风气等方面发挥了不可替代的作用。但是,随着我国法治进程的推进和公民法治观念的觉醒,收容教育也逐渐褪去昔日的光环,由最初的打击卖淫嫖娼的主力军,逐渐衰落为被现代法治社会追打的“落水狗”。该措施在实体、程序上均存有诸多不足,也由此引发了合法性、合理性、正当性等诸多质疑。本文第一章通过对收容教育产生、发展的历史脉络进行梳理,将收容教育置于广阔深远的大背景下展开探讨,呈现出不同时期收容教育的法律形态和变化。第二章从诸多争论的疑云中明确了收容教育的法律性质。第三章从收容教育的法律性质...

Detaining education is a legal regime with Chinese characteristics which is designed to adapt to specific historical period. For thirty years, the regime played an irreplaceable role in saving the perpetrators of prostitution and whoring, curbing venereal flood and purifying the social atmosphere. However, along with the push of the process of rule of law in china and the awakening of citizen’s le...

收容教育; 合法性; 改革建议; Detaining Education; Legality; Reform Proposals