CEO声誉、债务融资与现金持有的关系研究

Study on the Relation between CEO Reputation, Debt Financing and Cash Holdings

CEO声誉是企业声誉的重要组成部分,能够对公司财务行为及其经济后果产生一定的影响。本文选取我国沪深A股上市公司2008-2013年期间的数据为样本,从企业外部融资约束的视角出发,研究了CEO声誉、债务融资与现金持有行为之间的关系。实证结果表明,CEO声誉与现金持有量之间具有显著的负相关关系,且这种负向关系在融资约束企业、非国有企业以及高成长性企业中更加明显,而在非融资约束企业、国有企业以及低成长性企业不具有显著性。通过检验CEO声誉对现金持有量的影响途径,本文发现,CEO声誉与银行借款融资之间具有显著的正相关关系,但只在短期借款中显著,而在长期借款中不显著。此外,CEO声誉与商业信用融资之间存...

CEO reputation is an important part of corporate reputation, and to some extent it can also influence on the company's financial behavior and its economic consequences. This paper utilizes a sample of Chinese A-share firms listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange (SHSE) and the Shenzhen Stock Exchange (SZSE) during the period from 2008 to 2013. From the perspective of enterprise external financing co...

CEO声誉; 债务融资; 现金持有量; 融资约束; CEO Reputation; Debt Financing; Cash Holdings; Financing Constraints