美国工会与股票暴跌风险: 来自1977年至1999年证据

American Union and Crash Risk: Evidence from 1977 to 1999

相比类似公司,在工会化的公司中,管理层有较少的动机进行创新行为。一方面,工会由雇员构成,雇员本身风险厌恶的特性致使其反对高风险的项目,而工会的成立赋予雇员集体谈判权,让这种干预成为可能;另一方面,工会在创新项目成功之后的高额利润索取在一定程度上阻碍了事前管理层的创新型决策。综上,工会的存在抑制了公司投资创新项目的行为。创新项目停滞将会使公司失去竞争优势、减少未来现金流;加上管理者会为了维护自身利益而去隐藏坏消息。这两方面的原因导致了工会增加公司的暴跌风险。本文通过实证研究也证明工会会因为抑制公司投资创新项目增加有工会公司的暴跌风险。 本名采用事件研究法研究美国工会的成立对股市暴跌风险的影响。...

Managers in the unionization firms turn to have less innovation incentives. On one hand, both the difference in payoff structure of traditional employees and their concerns of losing potential specific skills tightening to firms will result in the lack of incentives to implement risky projects approved by managers. Unionization makes this interfere more realizable and even more powerful. On the ot...

工会; 公司暴跌风险; 创新; Union; Crash risk; Innovation