全钒液流电池铂氢微型参比电极体系的构筑与性能

A Platinum-Hydrogen Reference Micro-Electrode for All Vanadium Redox Flow Battery

铂丝电极表面上电沉积一层金属钯,用阴离子交换隔膜材料封装,制得铂氢微型参比电极,工艺简单、稳定性高. 将该微型参比电极应用于全钒储能电池性能研究,可内置于电池多孔电极内部,监测电池正负极充放电性能. 结果显示,电池容量衰减主要归因于电解液中的活性物质V(IV)的逐渐减少及V(V)的积累导致正负极活性物质不平衡.

A platinum-hydrogen reference micro-electrode was made with electroplating Pd on the surface of Pt wire and then coating anion membrane material. This reference electrode was built-in the porous electrode of the all vanadium redox flow batteries (VRFB), and monitored the charging /discharging and self-discharging of the VRFB. The results indicated that the capacity fading of VRFB occurred due to the graduate reduction of V(IV) active species in the electrolyte and the accumulation of V(V) in the positive electrode, leading to nonequilibrium of active species between the positive and negative electrodes.

Author's Address: 1. College of Energy, Xiamen University, Xiamen 361005, Fujian, China; 2. College of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Xiamen University, Xiamen 361005, Fujian, China

参比电极; 全钒液流电池; PVP-PES隔膜; application