刻蚀剂对IrO2-MnO2阳极纳米涂层表面形貌及电化学行为的影响

Effects of Etchants on Surface Morphologies and Electrochemical Performance of IrO2-MnO2 Anodic Nano-Coatings

采用传统热分解法制得了不同刻蚀剂(HCl、H2SO4、C2H2O4和HF)处理的Ti基IrO2-MnO2纳米涂层阳极,使用场发射扫描电子显微镜(FESEM)、循环伏安(CV)及极化技术等观察和研究各纳米涂层阳极表面形貌及其电化学性能. 结果表明,与HCl和C2H2O4刻蚀剂相比,HF和H2SO4刻蚀的基底涂层表面IrO2纳米颗粒更为密集且尺寸更大;H2SO4刻蚀处理的Ti基IrO2-MnO2阳极电催化活性最佳,HF次之,C2H2O4再次之,HCl最差.

The IrO2-MnO2 anodic nano-coatings were prepared by the traditional thermal decomposition method on the different surfaces of Ti substrates pretreated by different etchants (HCl, H2SO4, C2H2O4 and HF). Surface morphologies and electrochemical performance of the Ti based IrO2-MnO2 anodic coatings were investigated by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), cyclic voltammetry (CV) and polarization techniques. Analysis showed that the denser IrO2 nano-particles with longer dimensions were obtained at the IrO2-MnO2 anodic coating surfaces on the Ti substrates etched by HF and H2SO4 as compared with those on the Ti substrates etched by HCl and C2H2O4. The decreasing order of electro-catalytic activities for the IrO2-MnO2 anodic nano-coatings on the Ti substrates etched by different etchants is H2SO4 > HF > C2H2O4 > HCl.

Author's Address: 1. School of Material Science and Engineering, Nanchang Hangkong University, Nanchang 330063, China; 2. Beijing Corrosion and Protection Center, University of Science and Technology Beijing, Beijing 100083, China

刻蚀剂; IrO2-MnO2阳极涂层; 热分解; 循环伏安电荷; 电流密度; etchants; IrO2-MnO2 coating anode