腐败的决定因素 —— 基于面板数据的实证研究

An empirical approach to the determinants of corruption using panel data analysis

由于腐败不仅会阻碍一个国家经济的发展而且还会促进各种非法行业的滋生,人 们对贪污的担忧与日俱增。在这篇文章中,我们运用固定效应模型分析从2000年到2010 年60个国家11年的面板数据来寻找影响腐败的最主要因素。我们发现收入水平,政府支 出和政治稳定性对腐败水平有显著的负向影响,而公民自由度,教育水平以及矿产收入的 影响均不显著。 为了解决收入水平的内生性问题,我们选择2000年最大进口国的实际人均国民生产总值作为工具变量。我们发现,在引入工具变量之后,收入水平对腐败的影响变得更加显著。这也表明内生性问题使得未使用故居变量的估计严重有偏。

People nowadays are concerning about corruption, not only because it hinders development and economic growth, but also it is considered the main reason for the growing of illegal business and mafias. In this paper, we construct the more recent new data set which includes 60 countries over a span of 11 years; between 2000 and 2010. For the analysis purposes, the fixed effects regression will be the main tool for regression analysis of panel data to identify the main determinants of corruption. The Results show that income, government expenditure and political stability are significant with negative effect on corruption, while civil liberty, schooling and mineral rents are insignificant. To solve the endogeneity problem of income, we tried our best to find the right instrument that can fit our data; one instrument is found helpful in this paper which is the RGDP per capita of great importer in 2000. The results show that the effect of income on corruption is found to be much important and ignoring the correction of endogeneity makes our estimates to be severely biased.

腐败; 方差扩大因子; 固定效应; 内生性; Corruption; Variance Inflation Factor; Fixed effect; Endogeneity