行政处罚显失公正的司法裁量

The Judicial Discretion on Obvious Unfairness of Administrative Penalty

我国《行政诉讼法》第54条第4项规定,行政处罚显失公正的,可以判决变更。司法实践中,法官们却慎用、少用,甚至根本不动用这一条款进行裁判。究其原因,是在于认定行政处罚显失公正问题上存在困难。上个世纪九十年代起,学界开始关注显失公正问题,研究多限于法教义学上显失公正的定义、类型、性质及与相关概念的区分,学者们对某些问题仍存在较大分歧。传统研究方法似乎遭遇到了“瓶颈”,因此,转换研究路径或能为该问题的研究提供一些有益参考。 行政处罚显失公正理论的构建,虽离不开法教义学的研究和诠释,但更渴望丰富多彩的司法实践来支撑。理论源于实践,脱离实践的理论研究就好比无源之水、无本之木,从鲜活的案例中,我们或许能...

The article 54 (4) under the Administrative Procedure Law provides, If an administrative penalty is obviously unfair, it may be amended by judgment. In judicial practice, judges rarely use the article and even never use it for deciding. Since 1990s, the academics have been concerned on the issue of obvious unfairness. The studies have been confined to certain aspects of obvious unfairness, includi...

显失公正; 司法裁量; 实证分析; Obvious Unfairness; Judicial Discretion; Empirical Research