两汉禁锢考论

An Observation and Discussion about JinGu in Han Dynasty

汉代的禁锢是一种剥夺人为官资格的强制性规定,被禁锢者终身不得为官。它发源于西周时期,形成于汉文帝时期,是汉代法律的重要组成部分。禁锢在汉代主要针对两种人适用:其一为因身份低贱而被禁锢的商贾赘婿;其二为因犯罪而被处罚的人(主要为官吏和士人)。这两种身份迥异的群体,因为不同的原因被禁锢,造成了禁锢性质的复杂性。本文将基于这两种不同的适用对象,对禁锢的性质及其在汉代确立的原因进行分析。此外,为展现汉代禁锢的全貌,本文还将在前人研究的基础上对“禁锢”与“锢”的概念、禁锢的特点及汉代禁锢的主要内容进行梳理探讨。 本文主体论述分为四个部分。 第一部分“禁锢概述”着重厘清“禁锢”与“锢”的概念和关系,分...

Jingu in Han Dynasty is a mandatory provision which means the deprivation of a person’s right to work as a civil servant. Those who have been Jingu-ed will never have a chance to run for a position in Official System. The history of Jingu can be traced back to the Western Zhou Dynasty, but it was not finally set down as a institution until Emperor Wen of Han Dynasty. And then it became a important...

两汉; 禁锢; 为官资格; Han Dynasty; Jingu; Rights of being officials