论古罗马的债务关系及破产

On Debt Relationship and Bankruptcy in Ancient Rome

破产(Bankruptcy)涉及两个方面含义,一种是经济意义上的,指债务人无力支付到期债务的状态;另一种是法律意义上的,指因该状态而引发的法律程序。 古罗马对债的界定十分先进,但在早期,罗马债务关系异常紧张,债权人与债务人之间矛盾尖锐,因而不断催生新的有关债务履行的规范,这样的规范最初游离于强制措施与破产制度之间,并以强制措施为主,如早期《十二表法》第三表的规定,后来发展至财产拍卖(venditiobonorum)和财产零卖(distractiobonorum)的非自愿破产制度,并最终由财产让与制度(cessiobonorum)和《关于财产让与的优流斯法》将破产制度与破产法独立化。这样法律意...

Bankruptcy involves two aspects, one is the economic significance, it’s a state of unable to pay the debts;the other is a legal sense,it means a proceedings arising from the forementioned state. Ancient Rome definition of debts was so advanced,but early in the history,debt relationship in ancient Rome is nervous, creditors and detors were in sharp contradiction.This constantly create new perform...

债的关系; 非自愿破产; 财产让与