论可持续发展理念与国际投资协定的完善

On Sustainable Development and the Perfection of International Investment Agreements

长期以来,在发达国家的主导之下,国际投资协定片面强调保护投资、促进投资自由化,而忽视了对于东道国公共利益的保护。在国际投资实践中,东道国、母国、投资者、东道国国民都是利益相关方,但是各方的利益却未受到均衡的保护,东道国公共利益与投资者私人利益之间的失衡越来越严重。近年来,由于东道国采取公共利益保护措施而引发的国际投资争端增加,这从另一个侧面凸显了这一利益失衡问题。 可持续发展理念以其所体现的代际公平价值和代内公平价值为纠正这一失衡提供了价值导向。在国际法领域,国际法中可持续发展的具体含义为解决这一利益失衡问题提供了具体方向。本文将对可持续发展理念的价值取向、其在国际法上的含义进行探究,分析目...

For a long time, International Investment Agreements (hereinafter “IIAs”) dominated by developed countries overemphasize investors' interests. Host states, home states, investors and citizens of host states are all the stakeholders in international investment activities, however, their interests are not protected equally. The problem of ignoring public interests of host states while overprotecting...

国际投资协定; 可持续发展; International Investment Agreements; Sustainable Development