生物醌分子伏安响应的多电子转移辨析

Resolve Mono-Electronic Process in the Voltammetric Behaviors of Multi-Redox Bis-Coenzyme Q0

电化学反应中,一个基元电子转移反应仅对应一个电子交换,实际上多电子转移反应也涉及对应数目的单电子转移步骤,分离、辨析每个电子基元反应的氧化还原峰电位十分重要. 本文以辅酶Q0(CoQ0)、亚甲基桥连双辅酶Q0(Bis-CoQ0)为模型,采用循环伏安和方波伏安技术研究其电化学特性,提出了一种应用于多电子转移体系、分析单个电子转移电位的方法. 实验表明,CoQ0经历两步单电子还原反应;Bis-CoQ0中两个醌单元发生强电子相互作用,电极过程为4电子多步转移. 对于表观上的4电子“三步”转移反应,拟用Lorentzian-Gaussian分峰拟合CoQ0和Bis-CoQ0体系方波伏安响应曲线,分别获取每个电子转移步骤的电位,进一步证明Bis-CoQ0经历四分步单电子转移反应,为热力学研究提供更多信息.

A widely held concept in electrochemistry is that truly elementary electron-transfer reactions always involve the exchange of one electron, therefore, an overall process involving a change of n electrons must involve n distinct electron-transfer steps. It is highly desirable to resolve multiple-step electron transfer reactions into each electron transfer step. The electrochemical behaviors of coenzyme Q0 and methylene-bridged Bis-coenzyme Q0 were investigated by cyclic voltammetry and square wave voltammetry in nonaqueous dichloromethane containing 0.15 mol·L-1 Bu4NClO4 as the supporting electrolyte. The redox reaction of coenzyme Q0 is well described as two chemically reversible one-electron reduction processes. Bis-coenzyme Q0 exhibits three redox waves in voltammetric experiment, as two bridged coenzyme Q0 units show strong intramolecular electron communication. Experimental data were curve fitted with a Gaussian and Lorentzian mixed product function after subtracting the Shirley background. Results show that four-electron reduction of Bis-coenzyme Q0 is preceded by stepwise pathways, defining as four successive, mono-electronic electron-transfer steps.

辅酶Q0; 电子相互作用; 方波伏安法; 多电子转移; 分峰; 单电子响应辨析; square-wave voltammetry; multi-electron transfer; mono-electronic discrimination