缓冲区替换策略在服务器前置高清VOD系统和视频复制中的应用研究

The Study of Cache Replacement Policies Applied to HDVOD-DSAF System and Video Replication

服务器前置是指将视频服务器部署在靠近客户端的地方,通常是用户密集的局域网中。缓冲区管理对于提高服务器前置高清VOD系统的效能非常重要。VOD系统访问缓冲区的行为特征,与程序执行时访问内存的特征,存在显著差别,传统上被认为好的缓冲区替换算法,如LRU,LRFU,LFRU等,并不太适用于VOD系统。本文通过大量仿真测试确认,对于服务器前置高清VOD系统,FIFO算法是最适用的。根据测试数据,与其它算法相比,FIFO可将客户端缓冲区命中率提高2%至6%;本文提出文件活跃连接数概念,将其与FIFO算法相结合,根据测试数据,可以将服务器缓冲区的命中率提高2至60倍。 对于VOD系统负载均衡重要策略之一...

Deploying servers along the frontier (DSAF) means deploying servers near clients, which usually places the servers within local networks. Cache management is very important to increase the efficiency of HD-VOD system that deploys servers along the frontier (HDVOD-DSAF). The action characteristics that a VOD system accesses cache are significantly different from those that a program accesses memory...

关键词: 前置; HD-VOD; 缓服务器冲区替换; 视频复制; Keywords: DSAF; Cache Replacement; Video Replication