人类M1 Muscarinic乙酰胆碱受体调控BACE1水平的新机制

A new mechanism by which M1 A new mechanism by which M1 mechanism by which M1 Muscarinic Acetylcholine Receptor regulates BACE1 level

阿尔茨海默症(Alzheimer’sdisease,AD)病人的显著病变之一是大脑中的β分泌酶BACE1切割淀粉样前体蛋白APP产生的Aβ所形成的具有神经毒性的淀粉样斑。此外BACE1也参与精神分裂症(Schizophrenia)的发病。由于BACE1活性及水平受到细胞内多种蛋白的调控,因此寻找调控BACE1的蛋白在AD和精神分裂症的治疗中具有重要意义。 我们通过酵母双杂交的实验方法筛选出一种可能与BACE1发生相互作用的蛋白—人类M1Muscarinic乙酰胆碱受体(M1MuscarinicAcetylcholineReceptor,M1mAChR,以下简称M1受体),并在酵母中通过β-g...

One pronounced pathology of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the accumulation of neurotoxic peptide -amyloid (A), which is the resultant product of APP upon sequential cleavage by -secretase (BACE1) and -secretase. The protein level and activity of BACE1 have been found upregulated in sporadic AD, suggesting that a dysregulation of BACE1 may trigger AD pathogenesis. Moreover, BACE1 is found to be invo...

阿尔茨海默症; β分泌酶BACE1; Muscarinic M1乙酰胆碱受体; 精神分裂症; Alzheimer’s disease; BACE1; Muscarinic M1; Schizophrenia