城市商业银行引进境外战略投资者绩效的实证研究

Empirical Study on the Performance of City Commercial Bank after the Introduction of Foreign Strategic Investors

1999年,上海银行接受国际金融公司注资,成为国内第一家成功引进外资战略股权的城市商业银行。经过近十四年的发展,引进境外战略投资者(简称为“引战”)俨然成为中国城市商业银行深化改革和扩大开放的战略选择,也是提升银行经营绩效和改革内部治理机制的发展路径。截止2012年年底,全国共有17家城市商业银行先后与外资金融机构签署了战略合作协议,成为“引战”银行中不容忽视的组成力量。目前大多数文献证实境外金融机构的战略持股对中国商业银行存在绩效的整体正向效应,然而针对城市商业银行“引战”现象的研究却寥寥可数。同时由于历史、地域、规模、定位等原因造就出城市商业银行的独特性,因此针对境外战略投资者持股影响的探...

Shanghai bank, after allowing the International Finance Corporation to be its shareholder in 1999, became the first city commercial bank of China which introduced foreign strategic investor. After nearly 14 years of development, the introduction of foreign strategic investors have become a strategic choice of deepening reform and opening up as well as a development path of promoting operating eff...

战略投资者; 城市商业银行; 经营绩效; 公司治理; Strategic investors; City commercial banks; Operating performance; Corporate governance