毕赤酵母基因打靶效率改造研究

Enhancement of Gene Targeting Efficiency of Pichia pastoris

基因打靶技术是研究酵母分子生物学的重要工具,是研究特定基因功能或胞内蛋白相互作用的重要手段之一,模式酵母,如酿酒酵母或裂殖酵母,已经建立了较为有效的基因打靶系统。然而与模式酵母相比,巴斯德毕赤酵母的基因打靶效率低下,大大限制了其在基础研究和工业上的应用。 鉴于巴斯德毕赤酵母近十年在蛋白表达和化学品生产上日益广泛的应用,本研究拟从分子水平改造毕赤酵母菌株,提高其基因打靶效率,以满足其在基因工程和代谢工程中改造的需求。 为达到上述研究目的,主要采取以下两个策略进行改造:1)通过提高靶细胞适应性来加强基因打靶效率。以参与巴斯德毕赤酵母GS115糖基化途径的OCH1基因敲除为例,首先通过一个辅助载...

Gene targeting has provided important molecular and genetic tools for addressing the function of annotated genes and for studying the interaction of cellular proteins in model yeasts. In contrast to model yeasts, gene targeting efficiencies of non-conventional yeasts are usually low, which greatly limits the research and applications of these organisms. In this study, we aimed to enhance the ge...

非传统酵母; 巴斯德毕赤酵母; 基因打靶; 细胞适应性; 同源重组; 非同源重组; Non-conventional yeasts; Pichia pastoris; Gene targeting; Cellular fitness; Homologous recombination; Non-homologous recombination