股吧评论对并购撤销决策的影响 ——来自中国上市公司的实证证据

The Effect of Stock Message Board on the Closing Decision of Merger and Acquisitions: Evidence from China

公司治理机制研究至少可以追溯到Jensen和Meckling(1976)将代理理论应用到现代公司中,提出了外部股权所带来的代理成本问题。从此之后,学术界开始探讨各种治理机制的利弊,例如独立董事制度、股权集中、外部接管市场和法制保护等等。然而在这个探讨过程当中,一个最需要保护的弱势群体——小股东一直没有能发挥作用。学术界似乎形成了思维定势,自以为是地认为小股东这个群体是制度的牺牲品,没有保护自己的能力,必须依靠内外部的公司治理机制和法律来保护自己的利益。殊不知这些治理机制都存在固有缺陷,总是不能顾全各方利益,到最后小股东的利益仍然没能逃避被忽略的命运。事实上,小股东通过一定的平台是能够为自己的利...

Research on corporate governance mechanism can be traced back at least to Jensen and Meckling (1976) who applied the agency theory to the Modern Corporation, and pointed out the agency cost problems caused by external equity. Since then, the pros and cons of several corporate governance mechanisms began to be explored in academia, such as the system of independent directors, ownership concentratio...

公司治理; “股吧”; 并购; Corporate Governance mechanism; “GuBa”; Merger and Acquisition