股权结构、盈余管理与所得税成本——基于中国A股上市公司的经验证据

Ownership Structure, Earnings Management and Income Tax: Evidence from Chinese A-share Market

盈余管理作为财务会计与资本市场的重要问题,一直受到理论界与实务界的极大关注。上市公司的管理层受到资本市场、薪酬或债务契约、政治成本等因素的驱动,往往有意识地进行盈余管理。但是,管理层的盈余管理行为并不是毫无成本,而是存在一项直接的成本,即所得税成本。当管理层通过调增利润的方式进行盈余管理时,应税收益往往也会随之上升,从而引起所得税成本的变动。因此,管理层在进行盈余管理时,也要对所得税成本加以权衡。然而,由于会计利润与应税所得额差异的存在,某些盈余管理行为并不一定导致所得税负的变化。因此,公司可以通过操纵会税差异项目规避盈余管理的所得税成本。与此同时,作为公司治理的重要内容,股权结构对公司发展有...

Earnings management has recently received considerable attention from accounting researchers and practioners. Managers tend to manage earnings for incentives driven by capital market, compensation contracts, debt covenants, and regulation. However, earnings management behavior is not costless. Income tax expense is an important cost. Increases in the book income may also increase the taxable incom...

盈余管理; 所得税成本; 会税差异; 股权结构; 市场化程度; Earnings management; Tax cost; Book-tax differences; Marketization