中国IPO市场机构投资者需求曲线的实证研究

An Empirical Analysis of the Disaggregate Demand Schedules of Institutional Investors in the Market for Chinese IPOs

本文分析了中国IPO市场中采用新股询价制发行的473宗IPO在询价阶段机构投资者的投标信息,研究了询价过程中机构投资者对拟发行股票的整体需求弹性和不同种类的机构投资者的需求弹性,并绘制了标准化的IPO总需求曲线及不同种类机构投资者的需求曲线。另外,本文还对IPO在二级市场的表现与其需求弹性之间的关系进行了实证分析。 本文把拍卖理论中的非合作性勾结理论应用于对IPO需求曲线形状特点和弹性的研究,得出的结论为:(1)至少有部分参与IPO询价的机构投资者拥有关于定价的内部信息,首次发行的股票在询价过程中面对的机构投资者整体需求曲线是富有弹性的,且在成交价附近较为平坦,价格较高处较为陡峭,投标在成交...

In this paper I analyze a unique dataset that includes the full demand schedules of 473 Chinese IPOs that were introduced through a hybrid mechanism of bookbuilding and fixed price. Unlike prior studies that have estimated demand schedules from observed quantities demanded at different points in time, I actually observe the whole demand schedule at a given point in time. Specifically, using this d...

IPO询价; 机构投资者; 需求曲线; IPO