董事会秘书特征与信息披露质量——基于新《公司法》颁布后的实证检验

Empirical Study on the Features of Board Secretaries and Information Disclosure Quality after Revising the Company Law

自20世纪90年代初,我国的资本市场经历了二十几年的发展历史,上市公司信息披露质量虽然在日渐完善,但是信息披露丑闻却被不断揭发出来。众多研究结果表明,完善的公司法人治理结构能够带来高质量的信息披露水平。而上市公司董事会秘书是公司法人治理结构的重要组成部分,直接关系到上市公司的信息披露质量。2006年新《公司法》实施后,董事会秘书这一职位被法定化,成为上市公司的必设职位,监管机构开始更加重视董事会秘书在上市公司信息披露中的作用,来规范公司治理和信息披露。本文以新《公司法》实施为背景,对中国A股上市公司信息披露质量与董事会秘书特征进行实证检验,为完善公司治理结构提供更多的经验证据,也为监管部门对上...

Since the early 1990s, Chinese capital market has experienced 20 years of development history. The information disclosure quality of listed companies are increasingly improved, but the information disclosure scandal continue to expose. Many research results showed that sound corporate governance help to improve the information disclosure quality. Board secretary is an important part of the corpora...

董事会秘书; 信息披露; Board Secretary; Information Disclosure