资源诅咒、财政收支与地方治理——基于山西省分县数据的经验研究

Resource Curse, Government Finance and Local Governance: Evidence from Shanxi’s County-level Governments

一个地区的自然资源如何影响了其经济发展?已有研究已经广泛证实了发展中国家存在着资源丰裕与经济停滞的相关关系,但在资源禀赋究竟如何影响经济发展的传导机制上却无定论。本文回顾了以往研究中经济学解释和政治学解释,从这一领域目前越发重要的政治学相关理论出发,提出一系列关于丰裕资源如何影响政府财政行为的研究假设。鉴于一切政府治理行为和政府职能的发挥都需要有政府财政的支持,如何汲取财政收入,并将有限财力在各种政府职能间进行分配直接决定着政府治理的好坏。山西省提供了各县的地方煤炭销售情况,是验证这些假设的极佳案例。基于这些县域数据,本文分析了资源禀赋如何影响地方政府的收入结构和支出结构。统计结果表明,资源丰...

How does an area’s natural resource endowment influence its economic development? Previous studies has generally confirmed that developing countries do suffer from resource curse as countries with abundant resource tend to have a slower economic growth rate compared with those without. There is, however, no consensus on what precisely the casual mechanism is. In this paper, I review efforts by bot...

资源诅咒; 政府收入; 政府支出; 地方治理; 山西省; Resource Curse; Government Revenue; Government Expenditure; Local Governance; Shanxi Province