近海海洋环境科学国家重点实验室(厦门大学)(英文缩写MEL)于2005年3月启动建设,2007年6月通过科技部验收,2010年被评为优秀国家重点实验室。

实验室瞄准与全球变化有关的重大科学问题,直面国家对海洋环境保护和生态安全的重大需求,立足基础研究,以多学科交叉为基础、以技术创新为动力、主攻海洋生物地球化学过程及其与海洋生态系统相互作用,关注在自然变化和人类活动影响下的海洋生态系统对环境变化的响应和反馈。实验室坚持走国际化发展道路,科学研究力求具备国际视野,管理体系参比国际标准,文化建设崇尚自由宽松,努力建设成为具有重要国际影响力的海洋环境科学研究和创新性人才聚集的基地。

实验室现有固定研究人员54人,其中教授31人,副教授、助理教授23人;另有技术人员24人,研究助理64人,行政人员4人。所有固定研究人员均具有海外留学或访问经历,98%具有博士学位。实验室拥有中国科学院院士1人, “千人计划”特聘教授4人(其中“青年千人计划”1人),“长江学者”特聘教授2人,“闽江学者”特聘教授3人,厦门大学特聘教授3人,国家杰出青年基金获得者5人。此外,实验室的一批年轻骨干队伍正在健康成长,已有教育部“新世纪优秀人才支持计划”入选者9人,福建省杰出青年基金获得者2人。实验室还拥有1个国家自然科学基金创新研究群体和1个教育部创新团队。

Established in March 2005, the State Key Laboratory of Marine Environmental Science (Xiamen University) (MEL) is sponsored by the Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST). It was categorized as an excellent state key laboratory during a nation-wide review sponsored by the MOST in 2010.

MEL is dedicated to cutting-edge research on global change. Emphasizing fundamental and interdisciplinary research, and utilizing technological innovation, MEL’s focus is on marine biogeochemistry and its interactions with the marine ecosystem. The ultimate goal of MEL is to be an internationally recognized institution in advanced marine environmental science and a platform for talents fostering and academic cooperation.

Light, Sol Felty (American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1923-07)

This note is to announce the discovery of an apparently inexhaustible supply of amphioxus near the University of Amoy. The ease with which these zoologically important little animals are to be obtained here should make ...

Hongyan Bao; 鲍红艳; Jutta Niggemann; Li Luo; Thorsten Dittmar; Shuh-Ji Kao; 高树基 (Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2017-09)

【Abstract】Dissolved black carbon (DBC) is the largest known slow-cycling organic carbon pool in the world’s oceans. Atmospheric deposition could significantly contribute to the oceanic DBC pool, but respective information ...

Haizhen Hong; 洪海征; Rong shen; 沈容; Futing Zhang; 张福婷; Zuozhu Wen; 温作柱; Siwei Chang; 常思伟; Wenfang Lin; 林文芳; Sven A. Kranz; Ya-Wei Luo; 罗亚威; Shuh-Ji Kao; 高树基; Francois M.M.Morel; Dalin Shi; 史大林 (American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2017-04)

【Abstract】Acidification of seawater caused by anthropogenic carbon dioxide (CO2) is anticipated to influence the growth of dinitrogen (N2)–fixing phytoplankton, which contribute a large fraction of primary production in ...

黄佩蓓; 焦念志; 冯洁; 舒青龙 (2014-2-26)

浮霉状菌为一个独立的细菌门,具独特的细胞结构与基因组组成,是一类重要的环境微生物。有趣的是,浮霉状菌在海洋环境中具多样的生态学功能,如参与海洋碳循环、海洋厌氧氨氧化过程、矿物质富聚作用、及藻赤潮等,现已成为国际海洋环境微生物研究最热门的领域之一。然而,目前国内对该细菌门的研究进展尚无综合报道,由此,本文综合最新和最重要的文献综述了海洋浮霉状菌多样性及生态学功能的最新进展,并结合自己的工作对该领域未来的研究进行了展望。