阵列参比电极法研究316不锈钢焊缝腐蚀行为

Corrosion Behaviors of 316 Stainless Steel Weldment Studied by Array Reference Electrodes

应用自行研制的阵列参比电极技术,原位测量316不锈钢焊接样品在12%FeCl3溶液中的腐蚀电位分布,观察分析金相结构,同时利用电化学极化曲线、交流阻抗技术和扫描Kelvin探针对316不锈钢焊缝腐蚀作跟踪检测,并与阵列参比电极技术测量结果进行比较。结果表明,经焊接的316不锈钢样品在12%FeCl3溶液中,最初时刻焊缝区发生优先腐蚀,而母材区保持钝化状态;随着测量时间的延长,焊缝区域电位不断负移,局部腐蚀加剧,并达到最大值;经45min浸渍后,母材个别区域电位也发生负移,并发生腐蚀。阵列参比电极检测的结果与扫描Kelvin探针(SKP)检测的结果具有可比性,金属焊接过程产生的材料组织和成分的变化是导致316不锈钢焊接样品发生局部腐蚀的主要原因。

The array reference electrodes were developed to in situ measure the potential distributions of the welded 316 stainless steel in 12% FeCl3 solution, combined with metallographic analysis, polarization curve, EIS measurement and Kelvin volta potential imaging. It was indicated that the weld zone of metal suffered a serious preferential corrosion when immersed in the environment due to the distinct changes of structure and composition during the welding process. With time prolonging, the corrosion potential of the welding zone was negatively shifted to a maximum value, and then declined gradually. At 45 min immersion, the corrosion development from welding zone to the basic substrate area was observed. The consistent results of the corrosion imagings were obtained by both array reference electrodes and scanning Kelvin imaging for the welded 316 stainless steel.

Author's Address: 1. Department of Chemistry, College of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering; 2. School of Energy Research , Xiamen University, 361005 Xiamen, PR China

316不锈钢; 焊缝; 腐蚀; 阵列参比电极; 316 stainless steel