石墨烯对Ni(OH)2超级电容器材料的电化学行为的影响

Effects of Graphene on Electrochemical Behaviors of Ni(OH)2 as Supercapacitor Material

研究了氧化缺陷石墨烯对Ni(OH)2电化学性能的增强作用。实验上,由恒电位沉积法在石墨烯基底上制备Ni(OH)2纳米粒子/石墨烯复合材料。TEM观察和电化学测试表明,Ni(OH)2纳米粒子均匀地分散在石墨烯基底上,其粒径为5.0±0.5 nm,体系的质量比电容值为1928 F•g-1。量化计算结果表明,上述复合材料乃是通过Ni(OH)2与石墨烯表面功能基团的强化学作用相结合而导电,电子则自石墨烯基底经氧化缺陷向Ni(OH)2分子传递,导致Ni(OH)2带负电,从而形成Ni(OH)2纳米粒子的单向导电行为。

The enhanced electrochemical properties of Ni(OH)2 by the oxidation defected graphene were studied by both experimental method and theoretical calculation. The composite material of nano-Ni(OH)2/graphene was prepared by potentiostatic deposition on the graphene substrate. Observed by TEM, the Ni(OH)2 nanoparticles were well dispersed on the graphene substrate with the diameter of 5.0±0.5 nm. The capacitance of the system measured by the electrochemical test was 1928 F?g-1. As indicated by the theoretical calculations, the composite material becomes conductive since Ni(OH)2 is combined with surface functional groups of the graphene through the strong chemical interaction. The electrons transfer from the graphene substrate to the Ni(OH)2 through the oxidation defects, which makes the Ni(OH)2 nanoparticles negatively charged and results in the unilateral conduction phenomenon.

石墨烯; 氢氧化镍纳米粒子; 电化学沉积; 超级电容器; graphene; Ni(OH)2 nanoparticle; supercapacitor