包覆型Si/C复合材料的制备及其性能研究

Preparation and Performance of Carbon-coated Si/C Composites

分别采用球磨法和高温热解法制备了Si/C复合材料,XRD、SEM、电化学阻抗谱、循环伏安法和恒流充放电测试表征该Si/C复合材料的结构、形貌和电化学性能.结果表明,相比于球磨法,高温热解HDPE制备的Si/C复合材料颗粒形貌规则,碳的包覆较为均匀,导电性较好,阻抗较小.该复合材料首次嵌锂容量为4495 mAh/g,首次库仑效率65.3% ,从第2周开始库仑电效率都保持在97% 左右,经过100次充放电循环后仍能达到438 mAh/g的可逆容量,具有较好的电化学循环稳定性.

Si/C composite for lithium ion batteries was obtained by pyrolyzing and ball-milling. The microstructure and component of the composite was characterized by SEM and XRD, the electrochemical performance was investigated by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), cyclic voltammetry (CV) and galvano static charge-discharge tests. The results illustrate that the particle of Si/C composite prepared by pyrolysis exhibits inerratic morphology, uniform carbon-coating layer, good electrical conductivity, low resistance. The first intercalated-lithium capacity of the composite material is 4495 mAh/g; the first coulomb efficiency is 65.3%. From the second week the coulomb efficiency maintains 97%, and the capacity at the 100th cycle can retain 438 mAh/g. The Si/C composite has good electrochemical cycle stability.

Author's Address: 1.Li-ion Batteries Lab,  School of Materials Science and Engineering, China University of Mining and technology, Xuzhou 221116, Jiangsu, China; 2. State Key Lab for Physical Chemistry of Solid Surfaces,Department of Chemistry,College of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Xiamen University,Xiamen 361005,Fujian, China

锂离子电池; 高温热解法; silicon