扫描电化学微探针的发展及其在局部腐蚀研究中的应用

Developments of Scanning Electrochemical Probes and Their Applications in Studying of Localized Corrosions

简要概述当前国内外具有空间分辨能力的扫描微探针技术及其在腐蚀研究中的应用,包括扫描微电极技术(SMET)、扫描电化学显微镜(SECM)、原子力显微镜(AFM)、扫描Kelvin探针技术(SKP)等,其中SMET、SECM、SKP及局部交流阻抗技术可直接测定腐蚀电极表面或界面电化学不均一性的分布图像,而原子力显微镜技术则是通过分子间作用力从纳米尺寸测量腐蚀过程表面形貌的变化.文中侧重介绍作者近年先后建立的具有微米空间分辨度的电化学微探针技术,并利用各种扫描探针技术研究金属/溶液界面电化学不均一性及其局部腐蚀过程.研究表明,空间分辨电化学方法的发展及应用,加深了人们对金属表面和金属/溶液界面电化学不均一性,特别是金属局部腐蚀发生、发展及过程机理的认识.

The electrochemical inhomogeneities always exist at the interface of metal/solution,and play an important and often controlling role in localized corrosion of metals in a given environment.It is necessary to develop in situ imaging techniques for further studying the electrochemical and environmental inhomogeneities at the interface of metal/solution for the localized corrosion system.In this paper,various techniques with spatial resolution,such as scanning micro reference electrode(SMET),scanning electrochemical microscope(SECM),atomic force microscope(AFM),and scanning Kelvin probe(SKP),and their applications in corrosion studies were briefly reviewed.The chemical probes and array electrode have been developed.It was concentrated to describe our newly developed techniques of the scanning electrochemical probes,including SMET with highly spatial resolution combined system of SMET/STM.The development and application of the various scanning electrochemical probes are definally helpful for imaging electrochemical inhomogeneities on electrode surface and further understanding the mechanism for the localized corrosion of metals.

扫描微电极技术; 扫描隧道显微镜; 扫描电化学显微镜; 扫描Kelvin探针; 腐蚀; corrosion