铂纳米粒子电极上NO吸附和还原的CV及原位FTIR研究

Cyclic Voltammetric and in-situ FTIR Spectroscopic Studies of Adsorption and Reduction of NO on Electrode of Pt Nanoparticles

运用电化学循环伏安法(CV)和原位傅里叶变换红外反射光谱(in situ FTIRS)研究了酸性介质中铂纳米粒子电极(nm-Pt/GC)上NO吸附及其电催化还原过程.结果表明,NO分子的吸附是电催化还原的重要步骤.在铂纳米粒子电极上饱和吸附的NO存在两种不同键合强度的吸附态,其中弱吸附的NO(NOW)在0.60 V至-0.05 V电位区间还原生成N2O和NH4+;而强吸附的NO(NOS)则在-0.05 V至-0.15 V区间还原,其产物为NH+.

Adsorption and reduction of NO on electrode of Pt nanoparticles in acid solutions were studied by means of cyclic voltammetry(CV) and in-situ FTIR spectroscopy.The results indicated that the reduction of NO is a complicated process including the adsorption of NO on electrode surface.Two types of surface-bonded NO were determined on Pt nanoparticles.The weakly adsorbed NO was reduced between 0.6 V and-0.05 V,which yielded nitrous oxide(N2O) and ammonium(NH+4) as products;while the strongly bonded NO was reduced at more negative potentials between-0.05V and-0.15V,producing only NH4+ species.

铂纳米粒子; 电催化; NO; 吸附和还原; 原位FITR反射光谱; in-situ FTIR spectroscopy