络合还原法制备碳载钯纳米粒子及其电催化甲酸氧化

Complex Reduction Preparation of Carbon Supported Pd Nanoparticle Catalyst and its Electrocatalysis for Formic Acid Oxidation

应用柠檬酸钠络合还原法制备了粒径小、分布均匀的碳载Pd纳米粒子(Pd/C).由于柠檬酸钠的络合作用,有效地降低了Pd粒子在形成过程中的团聚.经过简单的热处理调控Pd粒子大小,发现随热处理温度的升高,Pd粒子直径由初始的2.7 nm增大到5.8 nm左右.电化学测试表明Pd/C的Pd粒子尺寸越小,电催化甲酸氧化的质量比活性越高,但如当Pd粒径较大,则催化剂呈现出更高的面积比活性.Pd粒径为3.6 nm的催化剂,其电催化甲酸氧化的稳定性最好.

A simple procedure involved the complexing of PdCl2 with sodium citrate followed by ethylene glycol reduction has been employed for the preparation of carbon-supported Pd nanoparticles(Pd/C).The XRD and TEM characterizations indicate that Pd nanoparticles with a small particle size were well-dispersed on carbon support.The mean particle sizes of the Pd/C catalysts were found to be increased from 2.7 to 5.8 nm with heat-treatments at different temperature.The mass activity of the Pd/C catalyst for formic acid electrooxidation increased with the decrease in Pd particle size.However,the specific activity increased with Pd particle size.Furthermore,the Pd/C catalyst with a particle size of ca.3.6 nm exhibited the best stability.

Author's Address: 1.College of Materials Science and Engineering,Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics,Nanjing 210016,China;2.Energy Science and Technology Laboratory,Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences,Shanghai 200050,China

Pd/C催化剂; 柠檬酸钠; 络合还原; 甲酸氧化; 尺寸效应; Pd/C catalyst; complex-reduction