Gd_(0.2)Ce_(0.8)O_2包覆固体氧化物燃料电池Ni-ScSZ复合阳极制备及性能表征

Fabrication and Performance of Ni-ScSZ Cermet Anode Modified by Coating with Gd_(0.2)Ce_(0.8)O_2 for a SOFC

应用双层流延法制备Ni-ScSZ阳极支撑体-ScSZ电解质复合膜素坯,经共烧结得到复合膜.以硝酸铈和硝酸钆为原料,柠檬酸作燃料,由燃烧合成法制备Gd0.2Ce0.8O2(GDC)包覆的Ni-ScSZ阳极.X-射线衍射(XRD)和电子显微镜(TEM和SEM)分析显示,Ni-ScSZ阳极颗粒表面的包覆层是由直径小于100 nm的GDC微粒构成,并与Ni-ScSZ阳极颗粒紧密烧结在一起.实验表明,2.0%(by mass)GDC包覆的Ni-ScSZ阳极具有较佳的性能,以其组装的单电池在850℃用H2或CH4作燃料的最大功率密度分别是825和848 mW/cm2,而由无包覆的Ni-ScSZ作阳极的单电池,功率密度分别是584和586 mW/cm2.由两种阳极材料组装的单电池,分别在700℃于CH4气氛下作长时间发电实验,发现2.0%(by mass)GDC包覆的Ni-ScSZ阳极比Ni-ScSZ阳极具有较好的抗碳沉积性能.

A Ni-scandia-stabilized zirconia(Ni-ScSZ) cermet anode modified by coating with nano-sized gadolinium-doped ceria(GDC,Gd0.2Ce0.8O2) was prepared using a simple combustion process for the solid oxide fuel cell(SOFC) running on methane fuel.X-ray diffraction(XRD) and scanning electron microscopy(SEM) indicated that the surface of Ni-ScSZ was coated by nano-sized GDC particles(<100nm).Single cell testing showed that the 2.0%(by mass) GDC-coated Ni-ScSZ anode had better performance.The highest power densities of the cell with this anode were 825 and 848mW/cm2 at 850℃ in humidified hydrogen and methane,respectively,whereas the corresponding values were 584 and 586mW/cm2 for the cell with Ni-ScSZ anode.Electrochemical impedance spectra(EIS) illustrated that the cell with Ni-ScSZ anode exhibited far greater impedances than the cell with 2.0%(by mass) GDC-coated Ni-ScSZ anode.Then the short-term stability for the cells with the Ni-ScSZ and 2.0%(by mass) GDC-coated Ni-ScSZ anodes in 97%CH4/3%H2O at 700℃ was checked over a relative long period of operation.No significant degradation in performance has been observed after 84 h of cell testing when 2.0%(by mass) GDC-coated Ni-ScSZ anode was exposed to 97%CH4/3%H2O at 700 ℃.Very little carbon was detected on the anodes,suggesting that carbon deposition was limited during cell operation.

固体氧化物燃料电池(SOFC); 甲烷氧化; 阳极; 碳沉积; 交流阻抗; anode