水性环氧铝粉涂层/碳钢体系的腐蚀电化学行为

Corrosion Electrochemical Behavior of Aluminum Flake Pigmented Water-Borne Epoxy Coating on Carbon Steel in NaCl Solution

应用电化学阻抗谱(EIS)和扫描振动电极技术(SVET)研究了碳钢基体上含人造缺陷的水性环氧铝粉涂层浸泡在3.5%NaCl溶液中的腐蚀电化学行为.结果表明,浸泡初期,涂层缺陷处为阳极活性区,涂层阻抗随时间延长逐渐降低,活性区逐渐扩展;之后,由于腐蚀产物的自修复作用使整个涂层/金属界面电化学反应活性降低,导致涂层阻抗快速增加.浸泡后期,由于腐蚀介质渗入到涂层/基体界面,出现了更多的阳极活性区,涂层产生破坏剥离.

The corrosion electrochemical behavior of a water-borne epoxy coating pigmented with aluminum flake on carbon steel with artificial scratch defect was studied in 3.5% NaCl solution using electrochemical impedance spectroscopy(EIS)and scanning vibrating electrode technique(SVET).The results indicated that the defect presented anodic electroactivity at the initial stage of immersion,which extended gradually with time from the scratch into the neighboring coating,lowering the coating impedance.With further immersion,however,the electroactivity of the coating/steel interface decreased significantly due to the self-repairing of the corrosion products,causing an obvious increase of the coating impedance.In the later period of immersion,more scattered electroactive areas appeared under the coating because of the penetrating of corrosive species to the surface of substrate,which led to the decrease of coating impedance,showing the delamination and damage of the coating.

Author's Address: 1.Harbin Engineering University,College of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering,Harbin150001,China,2.State Key Laboratory for Marine Corrosion and Protection,Luoyang Ship Materials Research Institute,Qingdao 266071,Shandong,China

水性涂层; 铝粉; 腐蚀; 自修复; 电化学阻抗谱; 扫描振动电极技术; water-borne coating; corrosion; self-repairing; EIS; SVET