层状二氧化锰的离子注入改性及其电化学性能的研究

Ion-implanting Modification of Layered Manganese Dioxide and Its Electrochemical Performance

应用高温热解法合成层状二氧化锰(δ-MnO2),借助离子注入技术在其表层注入钛离子,形成复合材料(δ-MnO2-Ti).材料结构及形貌由XRD、SEM及XPS表征,用恒电流充电仪测定其电化学性能.结果表明:注入钛离子后形成新的复合材料,其MnO2的层状结构没有被破坏,钛离子主要以Ti(Ⅳ)态嵌入MnO2结构.与δ-MnO2相比,改性后的δ-MnO2-Ti首次放电比容量和最大放电比容量均有明显提升.

Layered MnO2(δ-MnO2) was prepared by thermal decomposition of potassium permanganate.Ti was ion-implanted into such δ-MnO2 by physical techniques,forming a composite(δ-MnO2-Ti).These materials were characterized by XRD,SEM,XPS techniques and their electrochemical proprieties were investigated.The results showed that the layered structure of δ-MnO2 did not been destroyed after Ti ion implantation,and the implanted Ti element was mainly Ti4+ as indicated by XPS.Both of the first and the highest discharge specific capacities of the ion-implanted layered MnO2(δ-MnO2-Ti),compared to those of δ-MnO2,were improved significantly.

Author's Address: 1.Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering,Collage of Sanming,Sanming 365004,Fujian,China,2.State Key Lab for Physical Chemistry of solid Surface,Department of Chemistry,Xiamen University,Xiamen 361005,Fujian,China

层状二氧化锰; 离子注入改性; 表层结构; 电化学性能