PdNiO/C在碱性介质中对甲醇的电氧化

EIectro-Oxidation of Methanol on PdNiO/C Catalyst in Alkaline Medium

应用循环伏安,计时电流,计时电位和XRD等方法研究了碱性介质中甲醇在自制PdNiO/C和Pd/C催化剂上的电化学氧化以及高温热处理对催化剂结构和性能的影响.结果表明,还原温度为70℃,Pd、Ni原子比为8∶2时,PdNiO/C催化剂对甲醇电化学氧化具有较好的催化活性.热处理可增大催化剂粒径,升高结晶度,降低分散度和催化活性,并且可使NiO从Pd的晶格中脱离出来.与Pd/C催化剂相比,优选的PdNiO/C催化剂有更高的催化活性和更好的抗毒化能力.

The electro-oxidation of methanol in alkaline electrolyte at in-house synthesized PdNiO/C and Pd/C catalysts and the effect of heat treatment on the structure and performance of catalysts were studied by cyclic voltammetry,chronoamperometry,chronopotentiometry and X-ray diffraction methods.It is shown that when the reduction temperature is 70℃ and the ratio between Pd and Ni is 8∶2,The PdNiO/C catalyst presents a highest activity for methanol electrooxidation.Calcining can increase the particle size and crystallinity of catalysts,but decrease the dispersion and activity of catalysts, too.Besides,the NiO is disengaged from Pd lattice by heat-treatment.The optimal PdNiO/C catalyst shows higher catalytic activity and much better poisoning resistance than the Pd/C catalyst.

甲醇; 碱性; 燃料电池; PdNiO; 电化学氧化; methanol; alkaline; electrooxidation