硅的表面结构与电化学(英文)

Electrochemistry and Structures of Silicon Surface

从原子水平到微米尺寸,准确控制硅表面结构的精密加工,诸如无序的表面粗糙或者精细的图案,乃是电子元件性能及其可靠性的保证.硅在液中的湿清洗以及硅表面侵刻的电化学反应对硅表面结构的形成具有重要作用.近数十年来,有关阐明和控制硅/溶液界面上复杂的电化学反应及其与表面结构形成的关系已有大量的研究,相关研究成果已在新近编著成书.本文综合有关方面研究资料评述现代硅溶解及其形成的表面结构.

Accurate control and fabrication of silicon surface structures from atomic scale to micrometer scale,which may be randomly associated with surface roughness or have well defined patterns,is critical for the per-formance and reliability of electronic devices.Electrochemical reactions of silicon in solutions involved in wetcleaning and etching of silicon wafer play an importantrole in determining the structures of silicon surface.Atre-mendous amount of researches have been done in the last several decades to understand and control a range ofcomplex electrochemical reactions at silicon/solution interface and their relations to the resulted surface struc-tures.The findings generated from these research efforts have been compiled and integrated in a recently pub-lished book.This paper is to present an overview,using synthesized information from this book,on the aspect ofsilicon dissolution and the resulted surface structures.

侵刻; 溶解; 表面结构; 器件加工; 表面反应; 微机电系统; Silicon; Etching; Dissolution; Surface structure; Micro device fabrication; Surface reactions; MEMS