DM FC中甲醇渗透的电化学研究(英文)

An Electrochemical Investigation of Methanol Crossover in DMFCs

设计并建立甲醇渗透测试体系和模拟直接甲醇燃料电池(DMFC)运行体系,分别考察静态条件下H-cell中甲醇的渗透和运行条件下甲醇渗透对OCV的影响.循环伏安和计时电流法测试表明:随着渗透时间的延长,阴极侧的甲醇浓度增加;甲醇浓度增加,氧化峰电流增大,峰电位正移,氢在电极表面的吸脱附受到抑制,同时甲醇的正向氧化电流曲线出现肩峰.模拟DMFC实验测试结果表明:OCV先逐渐上升,接着发生突降,大约1.5 h后趋于稳定.

Methanol crossover and its effect on the open-circuit voltage(OCV) in DMFCs were studied usingcyclic voltammetry and chronoamperometry under stationary condition and at ambient temperature.An H-shapecell was constructed and a simulative DMFC test was carried out to investigate methanol crossover through Na-fion(117 from anode to cathode.The results revealed thatthe amountof methanol in the cathode side is depend-ent upon the time of penetration.As the concentration of methanol increased,the hydrogen adsorption-desorptionon the surface of electrode was suppressed and a shoulder peak appeared during the forward sweep for methanoloxidation.The simulative DMFC test also showed that the methanol crossover caused a sudden decline in theOCV.

Author's Address: 1.Department ofChemistry,2.Department ofMaterials Science and Engineering,State Key Laboratory for Physical Chemistry ofSolid Surfaces,Xiamen University,Xiamen361005,Fujian,China

甲醇渗透; 甲醇氧化; 循环伏安; 计时电流; Methanol crossover; Methanol oxidation; Cyclic voltammetry; Chronoamperometry