化学镀技术在超大规模集成电路互连线制造过程的应用

Application of Electrolessplating Technology in Interconnection Manufacturing of Ultralarge-scale Integration

总结自大马士革铜工艺建立以来,电化学工作者利用化学镀技术围绕该工艺而开展的一系列相关研究,介绍了应用化学镀沉积镍三元合金防扩散层和化学镀铜种子层的研究以及离子束沉积法(Ion ized C lus-ter Beam,ICB)形成Pd催化层后的化学镀铜技术和超级化学镀铜方法.简要叙述化学镀铜技术在超大规模集成电路中的应用,总结化学镀铜技术的研究进展,并指出了今后的发展方向.

In this paper,research progresses in electroless plating for damascene copper process were reviewed.Electroless nickel ternary alloy deposition for barrier layer and electroless copper plating for seed layer were presented.Bottom-up copper fill high-aspect-via-hole and electroless plating after ICB-Pd catalytic layer for seed layer were mainly introduced.The applications of electroless plating in ultralarge-scale integration were discussed,and the developing tendency was also suggested.

Author's Address: *1,LIU Zhi-juan~1,JIANG Hong-yan~1,WANG Xiu-wen~1,Shoso Shingubara~21.School of Chemistry and Materials Science,Shaanxi Normal University,Xi'an 710062,Shaanxi,China,2.Faculty of Engineering,Kansai University,Osaka,564-8680,Japan

化学镀铜; 超级化学镀; 大马士革铜互连线; 种子层; 防扩散层; Electroless copper plating; Bottom-up fill; Damascene copper interconnection; Seed layer; Barrier layer