铜在储氢合金表面包铜电极中的行为

Behavior of Copper in Hydrogen Storage Alloy Microencapsulated by Copper

在密封的电池体系中(即贫液状态),包铜储氢合金电极具有较好的抗氧化能力;而在强碱性溶液中(即富液状态),铜在电极工作的电位范围内(-1.1~-0.4V)具有一定的稳定性,但当扩展扫描范围(-1.1~-0.2V),将出现铜的氧化还原反应.随着充放电循环的进行,铜被氧化成Cu2O,进而形成CuO2-2进入电解质(KOH)溶液中,充电时又以Cu的形式于电极表面析出.针对这一现象,本文利用电位阶跃实验研究了CuO2-2离子在镍电极上的电沉积过程,结果表明该过程遵循二维瞬时成核机理

Negative electrode made from Cu microencapsulated hydrogen storage alloy was studied by using cyclic voltammetry method. The results showed that copper as a coating material was of a certain stability in 5 mol/L KOH solution within the range of charge and discharge voltage. But when expanding the sweep voltage, the CV curve showed a pair of distinct oxidation reduction current peaks of Cu 2O formation at E =-0.3 V and Cu 2O reduction at E =-0.6 V. With charging discharging cycles, copper is liable to be oxidized to Cu 2O and further oxidized into CuO 2- 2. When charged again, CuO 2- 2 anion is reduced and Cu is electrodeposited on the sufrace of electroce. In respond to this phenomenon, the electrodeposition process of CuO 2- 2 on the smooth Ni electrode was studied by constant potential step technique. The results showed that the deposition process of copper followed the two dimension instantaneous mechanism.

储氢合金; 表面包覆; 循环伏安; 电位阶跃; 电沉积; Hydrogen storage alloy; Microencapsulation; Copper; Cyclic voltammetry; Constant potential step technique; Electrodeposition