Electrical Potential Distribution around a Charged Colloidal Particle: Nonlinear Integral Equation

多电解质溶液中带电胶体粒子的电势分布由球形Poisson-Boltzmann方程(PBE)描述.PBE是一个非线性的微分方程,且难以求得其解析解.本文采用非线性P-B积分方程,计算电势分布的数值解.首先,根据静电场和热力学系统中的物理定理,导出描述电势分布的P-B积分方程(PBIE);其次,用迭代方法求PBIE的数值解.最后,计算了在3-1型电解液中无量纲半径κa分别为0.12和0.22,无量纲表面电势ξ分别为1,2,4,6时球形胶体粒子外部的电势值.为了检验数值解的精度,计算了表面电荷密度,并与Loeb(1961)和Oshima(1995)等人的结果比较,本文结果的相对误差小于1%,优于Oshima的结果.

The electrical potential distribution around a charged colloidal particle in a solution of general electrolytes is governed by the nonlinear Poisson Boltzmann equation, which is a differential equation and difficult to solve analytically. In this paper we numerically calculate the electrical potential using nonlinear Qian Poisson Bolazmann integral equation (PBIE). First, we introduce the PBIE derived from the physical principles for electrostatic fields and thermodynamic systems. Then the PBIE is numerically solved by means of iteration, in which the discrete potential is solely used. Finally, the accuracy of the numerical solutions proposed here is discussed. The potentials for the colloidal particles with scaled radius κa of 0.1 2 and 0.22 are obtained in the case that scaled surface potential eζ/kT is equal to 1,2,4, and 6, respectively. The surface charge densities are also calculated to be compared with the accurate numerical solutions in 3-1 electrolyte given by Loeb et al (1961) and Oshima (1995). Excellent agreement is achieved. The relative errors of surface charge densities between the compared solutions are less than 1.0%.

Author's Address: Dept. of Geophys. Exploration, Jianghan Petroleum Inst., Jingzhou, Hubei 434102 Deng Hao, Yang Guangzheng Dept. of Chem. Engin. Jianghan Petroleum Inst., Jingzhou, Hubei 434102

电势分布; 胶体粒子; 双电层; Poisson-Boltamann方程; 积分方程; 数值解; Electrical potential distribution; Colloidal particle; General electrolyte; Electrical double layer; Poisson Boltzmann equation; Integral equation