甲醛和甲酸在Pt/Sb_(ad)电极上的电催化氧化

Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Formaidehyde and Formic Acid on a Pt/Sb_(ad) Electrode

研究了甲醛和甲酸在Pt/Sb_(ad)电极上的电催化氧化,在甲醛的情况下,在电位约0.7V处出现一个氧化峰;在甲酸的情况下,第一氢化峰的峰电流增加约4倍.当覆盖度为0.75±0.05时,电极显现最高活性,吸附锑原子在铂电极上具有催化活性的主要原因是通过几何效应阻止吸附毒物(PT- ̄*C=O)的生成。此外,讨论了电解时间、沉积电位、介质等因素对Pt/Sb_(ad)电极催化活性的影响,提出了在较低电位下,甲醛和甲酸在Pt/Sb_(ad)电极上催化氧化的机理.

The electrocatalytic activity for the oxidation of formaldehyde and formic acid ona Sb-modified platinum (Pt/Sb_(ad))was investigated.Results showed that the Pt/Sb_(ad) electrode waselectrocatalytically more active than a Pt electrode in the anodic oxidation of formaldehyde and formicacid.In the case of formaldehyde,an oxidation peak appeared at a potential of ca.0.7V.During theoxidation of formic acid,a 4-fold increase in the 1st peak current was observed.The Sb-modifiedplatinum electrode was found to be most electrocatalytically active at a coverage of 0.75±0.05.Theelectrocatalytic activity of the Pt/Sb_(ad) electrode can be best explained in terms of the geometrical effect,which may lead to the inhibition of the formation of the adsorbed poison Pt-C=O.The reactionmechanism for the catalytic oxidation of the two subetances at a lower potential on a Pt/Sb_(ad) electrodewas suggested.The effects of other factors including electrolysis time,deposition potential and mediaon the electrocatalytic activity were also studied and discussed.

电催化氧化; 吸附锑原子; 欠电位沉积; 铂电极; 甲醛; 甲酸; Electrocatalytic oxidation; Adsorbed antimony atom; Underpotentialdeposition; Platinum electrode; Formaldehyde; Formic acid